Literary magazines form a large, varied publishing ecosystem. Major directories track nearly 1,000 journals and magazines, while submission data shows an overall literary-journal acceptance rate of 10.06% in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026. Fees, response times, and selectivity vary substantially by publication.
Contents
- How many literary magazines are tracked?
- Where are publishers concentrated?
- What do fees and acceptance rates show?
- How have outcomes changed over time?
- How long do magazines take to respond?
- How selective are literary magazines?
How many literary magazines are tracked?
The scale of the literary-magazine field depends on what an organization counts. Poets & Writers describes its Literary Magazines database as containing nearly 1,000 journals and magazines. That figure comes from its 2026 directory page and represents a searchable directory rather than a census of every publication. Poets & Writers, “Literary Magazines - Nearly 1,000 Journals and Magazines”
Poets & Writers also listed 3,040 total writing contests, literary magazines, small presses, and related resources in its databases in 2024. This broader number includes categories beyond magazines, so it should not be compared directly with the nearly 1,000 magazine listings as if the two figures measured the same population. Poets & Writers, “2024: By the Numbers”
The Community of Literary Magazines and Presses (CLMP) provides another view through its membership. At the beginning of 2026, CLMP counted 678 member publishers classified as literary magazines. Within that membership, 171 publishers were classified as both literary magazines and presses, while 343 were classified as presses alongside CLMP’s literary-magazine membership categories. CLMP, “Stats - Community of Literary Magazines and Presses”
CLMP’s membership-status figures also show that its independent-publishing membership included 727 members with 501(c)(3) status and 465 without it at the beginning of 2026. These figures describe CLMP members and their organizational classifications; they do not establish the legal status of all literary magazines.
Taken together, the directory and membership figures indicate a broad field with several overlapping definitions. A directory may include publications open to listing, while a membership organization counts participating publishers. The figures are useful for understanding the market’s scale, but they should not be added together.
Where are publishers concentrated?
CLMP’s beginning-of-2026 membership geography shows a strong concentration in a handful of U.S. states. New York had the largest state count, with 181 members. California followed with 149, while Massachusetts had 69. Washington state had 44 members, and Illinois and North Carolina each had 42.
The next reported counts were 39 members in Pennsylvania, 35 in New Jersey, and 35 in Texas. The distribution suggests that literary publishing activity is not evenly spread across the country, at least within CLMP’s membership. It also shows why state-level counts should be read as membership geography rather than a complete inventory of all magazines or presses operating in each state. CLMP, “Stats - Community of Literary Magazines and Presses”
| State | CLMP members |
|---|---|
| New York | 181 |
| California | 149 |
| Massachusetts | 69 |
| Washington | 44 |
| Illinois | 42 |
| North Carolina | 42 |
| Pennsylvania | 39 |
| New Jersey | 35 |
| Texas | 35 |
New York’s reported count was 32 members higher than California’s, and the two states together accounted for 330 members in the listed CLMP geography. That comparison describes the supplied membership counts only; it is not a population-adjusted measure of literary-magazine density.
What do fees and acceptance rates show?
Duotrope’s literary-journal subset contained 2,651 active listings during the 12 months ending September 30, 2026. Across that subset, the overall average acceptance rate was 10.06%. The average fee paid for literary-journal submissions was USD $3.91, and the median fee was USD $3.00. Duotrope, “Submission Fees Report”
Fee policy was associated with different reported average acceptance rates across the listed groups:
- The 1,933 literary journals that never charged submission fees had an average acceptance rate of 12.03%.
- The 231 journals with optional fees had an average acceptance rate of 11.34%.
- The 148 journals charging fees for some submissions had an average acceptance rate of 5.94%.
- The 339 journals charging fees for all submissions had an average acceptance rate of 7.57%.
Within these groups, the highest reported average acceptance rate was among journals that never charged fees, at 12.03%. The lowest was among journals charging fees for some submissions, at 5.94%. These are group averages, not a prediction for any individual magazine, and the figures do not by themselves establish that fee policy causes a particular acceptance outcome.
Duotrope also reported figures for all 6,263 active publication listings, which include categories beyond literary journals. Across all active listings, the average acceptance rate was 9.21%, the average fee paid was USD $8.33, and the median fee was USD $4.00. Because this broader group includes other publication types, its figures provide context but should not replace the literary-journal subset.
The genre-journal figures show why category matters. Among 518 genre journals that never charged fees, the average acceptance rate was 8.29%. Among 49 genre journals charging fees for all submissions, the average acceptance rate was 11.50%. Those genre-journal averages move in a different direction from the literary-journal fee groups, reinforcing that submission outcomes depend on the population being measured. Duotrope, “Submission Fees Report”
How have outcomes changed over time?
Duotrope’s reported-submission series shows rejection as the most common outcome in every year from 2020 through 2026 year-to-date. In 2020, reported submissions totaled 143,305: 82.2% were rejections, 7.1% acceptances, 3.3% non-responses, and 7.5% withdrawals. In 2021, the total rose to 155,408, with 81.3% rejections, 7.9% acceptances, 3.3% non-responses, and 7.6% withdrawals.
| Period | Reported submissions | Rejections | Acceptances | Non-responses | Withdrawals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 143,305 | 82.2% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 7.5% |
| 2021 | 155,408 | 81.3% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 7.6% |
| 2022 | 147,583 | 81.2% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 7.5% |
| 2023 | 142,585 | 80.9% | 7.6% | 4.2% | 7.3% |
| 2024 | 144,706 | 80.1% | 8.5% | 4.2% | 7.2% |
| 2025 | 163,072 | 80.7% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 7.4% |
| 2026 YTD | 132,462 | 81.2% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 7.1% |
The 2022 series contained 147,583 reported submissions, with 81.2% rejections, 7.7% acceptances, 3.6% non-responses, and 7.5% withdrawals. In 2023, 142,585 submissions were reported: 80.9% rejections, 7.6% acceptances, 4.2% non-responses, and 7.3% withdrawals. In 2024, the total was 144,706, with 80.1% rejections and 8.5% acceptances, alongside 4.2% non-responses and 7.2% withdrawals.
The 2025 total was 163,072, the highest annual total in this series, with 80.7% rejections, 8.8% acceptances, 3.1% non-responses, and 7.4% withdrawals. The 2026 figure is year-to-date rather than a completed annual total: 132,462 submissions were reported, with 81.2% rejections, 8.5% acceptances, 3.2% non-responses, and 7.1% withdrawals. Duotrope, “Submissions Over Time”
Fee-bearing submissions represented 24.2% of 134,709 reported submissions in 2023, with an average fee of USD $7.94. In 2024, 24.0% of 140,141 submissions carried fees and the average fee was USD $7.97. The 2025 figures were 24.9% of 158,542 submissions and an average fee of USD $7.91. For 2026 year-to-date, 26.1% of 135,857 submissions carried fees and the average fee was USD $8.65. These fee statistics use their stated fee-reporting totals and periods, which differ from the outcome totals above. Duotrope, “Submissions Over Time”
How long do magazines take to respond?
Response times vary from less than a day to more than a year in Duotrope’s fiction-publication report for the 12 months ending September 2026. Among the slowest fiction publications, ZYZZYVA had a reported mean response time of 486.0 days. Calliope Interactive averaged 430.3 days, Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine 391.3 days, and Harper’s Magazine 388.1 days.
At the fast end, Scaffold literary magazine had a reported mean response time of 0.3 days. Eunoia Review averaged 0.7 days, FlashFlood Journal 1.0 day, and January House Literary Journal 3.1 days. The contrast between 0.3 days and 486.0 days shows how misleading a single field-wide response-time expectation would be.
These are reported mean response times for the named fiction publications, measured over the stated 12-month period. They are not guarantees for a new submission, and a mean can be influenced by the submissions and responses represented in the underlying report. Duotrope, “The Top 25 Fiction Publications”
How selective are literary magazines?
Duotrope’s most challenging fiction-publication figures ranged from 0.2% to 0.7% acceptance. Clarkesworld had a reported acceptance rate of 0.2%. Ploughshares and AGNI each had 0.3%, Pleiades had 0.4%, and Ninth Letter and The Missouri Review each had 0.5%. Bennington Review had 0.7%.
The same report identified publications with much higher reported acceptance rates. Meat for Tea had a 75.0% acceptance rate, Bristol Noir had 66.2%, and FlashFlood Journal had 37.3%. These figures describe reported submission outcomes for the named fiction publications during the 12 months ending September 2026. They do not mean that every genre, category, reading period, or submission route has the same outcome.
The spread from Clarkesworld’s 0.2% to Meat for Tea’s 75.0% is 74.8 percentage points. It is best understood as a range across distinct publications, not as a universal scale of literary quality. Acceptance rates can help writers compare reported selectivity, while the directory, fee, and response-time statistics add context about the size and practical conditions of the submission market. Duotrope, “The Top 25 Fiction Publications”